Stay Connected!

Want to hear from us, read and make comments?  Then sign-up, above.

 

Only want to know when our RACES are on and nothing else?  Then follow this link. http://www.vctc.org/page/vctc-email-registration-form

 

Club Members: Please join the Club Members Only Group to receive special club members only news and information:  http://www.vctc.org/group/membersonly

 

For detailed instructions, please check out our How To page:  http://www.vctc.org/page/how-to-join-the-club-members-only-group

 

And join us on Facebook!

Detailed Instructions Here: http://www.vctc.org/page/how-to-join-our-facebook-group

 

Donation to VCTC

 

We want to see your pictures!  Please load them by clicking on the Pics & Vids tab above.  Click "+Add" in the upper right hand corner and follow the step by step instructions.  Thanks!

Latest Activity

Charmaine M posted a status
"Hey does anyone know the best entrance coming from Lehman College for trail running?"
15 hours ago
Profile IconDenise and N. Harris joined Van Cortlandt Track Club
15 hours ago
Trish Novelli updated their profile
yesterday
N. Harris updated their profile
yesterday

Urban Environmental Challenge 2012

*** Updated results are now available! Click here to download a spreadsheet including complete age group results or scroll down this page. ***

 

2012 Urban Environmental Challenge

Date:  Sunday, April 1

Time:  10:00AM

 

Where:  Race starts at Van Cortlandt Park, opposite the Tortoise & Hare Statue on Broadway.

Time: 10:00AM

 

Course:  10k of true cross country trails including stream crossings (with optional bridge) suitable for  all standards of runner with a love of running and a sense of fun and adventure.   


Cost:   $19 online click here, ONLINE REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED.

$20 mail-in,

$25 on race day

 

Number Pick/Up:  From 9AM, at the Tortoise & Hare statue at start (pt B on map below) Map #1

 

Prizes:  Lloyd's Carrot cakes to top 3 in all age groups.

 

 Other Major Sponsor:

 

 

 

Results

Place Bib First Last Sex Age City Club Time Awards
1 285 Matthew Rosetti M 36 New York NYH 37.55 1st Male
2 205 Bobby Asher M 26 Bronx VCTC 38.24 1st Male 20-29
3 254 Sam Kohn M 20 New York CURR 39.47 2nd Male 20-29
4 307 Michael Oliva M 32 Croton-on-Hudson VCTC 39.53 1st Male 30-39
5 300 Bernd Weis M 43 New York UA 42.00 1st Male 40-49
6 221 Mike Collins M 42 Pleasantville none 42.17 2nd Male 40-49
7 240 Douglas Hegley M 50 Minneapolis NYH 42.34 1st Male 50-59
8 294 Luis Trias M 38 Brooklyn NYH 43.00 2nd Male 30-39
9 262 Sean Moore M 48 Yonkers VCTC 44.03 3rd Male 40-49
10 305 Frank Zadravecz M 23 New York none 44.46 3rd Male 20-29
11 226 Matthew Duane M 30 Bronx none 45.23 3rd Male 30-39
12 103 Lilia Britez F 30 Bronx VCTC 45.27 1st Female
13 316 Perry King M 54 Dobbs Ferry VCTC 45.45 2nd Male 50-59
14 232 Thomas Fleming M 24 New York none 45.50
15 296 Antonio Varrenti M 49 Yonkers VCTC 45.58
16 257 Heron Martinez M 50 Bronx none 46.42 3rd Male 50-59
17 342 Eduardo Lara M 37 Yonkers NYH 47.16
18 258 Micheal Mc Mahon M 38 Bronx none 47.26
19 289 Subash Shankar M 47 Bronx none 47.29
20 329 William Dunbar M 26 Dix Hills none 47.39
21 321 John Affleck M 48 New York CPTC 47.49
22 313 Peter Stone M 41 Bronxville none 47.59
23 244 Otto Hoering M 39 New York none 48.14
24 43 Megan Kelly F 33 New York CPTC 48.17 1st Female 30-39
25 323 Rodolfo DiLuca M 37 Bronx VCTC 48.24
26 333 David Bosch M 45 Sunnyside CPTC 48.34
27 284 Daniel Rosa M 42 Bronxville none 48.54
28 224 Dave Dececco M 42 New York none 48.59
29 213 Matthew Brown M 15 New York none 48.59 1st Male 19 & under
30 245 Scott Holmes M 32 New York none 49.11
31 314 Daniel Whorley M 32 Bronx none 49.24
32 247 Bobby Hutton M 48 New York NYH 49.25
33 71 Laura Rodriguez F 32 Bronx VCTC 49.33 2nd Female 30-39
34 343 Mark Stefanov M 54 Winsted WTC 50.27
35 201 Jim Aiello M 51 New Rochelle none 50.41
36 248 David Jacobson M 28 Pittsburgh none 50.57
37 7 Rachel Bricklin F 30 Bronx none 51.02 3rd Female 30-39
38 85 Angela Sykes F 40 New York Millrose 51.03 1st Female 40-49
39 97 Tamara Ochoa F 28 Bronx none 51.13 1st Female 20-29
40 334 Benigno Veraz M 57 New York VCTC 51.21
41 9 Elizabeth Buckley F 25 New York none 51.22 2nd Female 20-29
42 340 Zac Hansen M 32 New York none 51.29
43 282 Dominic Randolph M 25 Norwalk none 51.32
44 249 William Jaffray M 24 New York none 51.42
45 312 Tom Henning M 47 New York none 51.45
46 271 Sam Newman M 24 New York none 51.52
47 319 Evan Eisenberg M 25 New York none 52.35
48 225 Bryan Drew M 33 New York none 53.07
49 325 Andrew Booth M 36 Norwalk none 53.13
50 100 Riccel Kouns F 16 Yonkers VCTC 53.33 1st Female 19 & under
51 242 Luke Herbert M 36 New York none 53.40
52 234 Jonathan Fox M 32 Brooklyn none 53.50
53 266 Jarrett Murphy M 36 Bronx none 53.55
54 109 Ciara Gedulig F 30 Bronx VCTC 53.55
55 229 Bernd Erpenbeck M 46 New York FRNY 53.56
56 211 Shawn Bobb M 45 Bronx VCTC 54.04
57 278 David Pitches M 66 New York FRNY 54.37 1st Male 60-69
58 18 Amy Cooper F 29 New York Inwood Hill Runners 54.43 3rd Female 20-29
59 92 Meredith Turetz F 40 New York none 54.48 2nd Female 40-49
60 26 Lisa Donlan F 52 New York Millrose 54.48 1st Female 50-59
61 331 Tony Gonzalez M 66 Yonkers VCTC 54.50 2nd Male 60-69
62 93 Erika Ungar F 38 Bronx none 54.56
63 24 Andie Davis F 51 Glen Oaks VCTC 55.02 2nd Female 50-59
64 38 Tara Herbert F 42 Branford none 55.07 3rd Female 40-49
65 308 Leo Murillo M 58 Syosset Misfits 55.17
66 332 Gary Muhrcke M 71 Huntington Super Runners 55.22 1st Male 70 & over
67 235 Adam Golovizki M 36 Glendale VCTC 55.50
68 29 Tamara Ewoldt F 46 New York Inwood Hill Runners 56.22
69 36 Amy Hager F 28 Long Island City none 56.26
70 1 Caitlin Alexander F 23 New York none 56.30
71 67 Arabella Powell F 45 Jackson Heights none 56.36
72 338 David M. White M 42 New York NYF 56.42
73 309 Jason Hechler M 41 New York TRD 56.43
74 267 JC Muyl M 47 New York none 56.45
75 299 Joshua Weiner M 30 New York none 56.52
76 252 Henry Kearney M 47 Larchmont none 56.55
77 261 Joseph Michel M 34 Milford none 57.03
78 60 Nancy Muir F 29 New York none 57.14
79 32 Betsy Ginn F 29 New York none 57.18
80 259 Westin Mcentire M 27 Long Island City none 57.30
81 239 Anthony Heath M 21 East Elmhurst none 57.37
82 44 Maryann Khinda F 32 Bronxville VCTC 57.39
83 202 Matt Alcuri M 40 Brooklyn none 57.42
84 101 Zoragina Castillo F 26 Bronx none 57.47
85 291 Dave Simko M 44 Yonkers VCTC 58.06
86 288 Robert Schumaker M 30 New York none 58.10
87 28 Leah Edwards F 31 New York none 58.12
88 330 Rohan Lewis M 31 New York Wannabees 58.27
89 310 Victor Arias M 39 Teaneck none 58.34
90 81 Rebecca Stegman F 34 New York none 58.36
91 110 Ellen McGrail F 35 Yonkers none 58.46
92 47 Sara Kosyk F 24 New York none 58.50
93 269 Gianfranco Negroponte M 57 Jackson Heights none 58.56
94 108 Michele Stefanov F 55 Winsted WTC 59.15 3rd Female 50-59
95 243 Alex Hlivka M 29 Brooklyn none 59.20
96 286 Christopher Sanchez M 28 Brooklyn none 59.42
97 208 David Bencivenga M 36 White Plains none 59.43
98 31 Denise Gilson F 33 Bronx none 59.43
99 236 Louis Gonzalez M 37 Bronx none 59.48
100 91 Ellen Tomassi F 40 White Plains none 59.52
101 268 Mikheil Namicheishvili M 36 New York none 59.57
102 345 Juan J. Lopez M 36 Bronx WSX 59.57
103 231 David Feibusch M 46 White Plains none 60.24
104 87 Casey Tatum F 25 New York none 60.33
105 318 Evan Millman M 24 Plainview none 60.56
106 220 Michael Carter M 32 New York NYH 61.08
107 251 Andrew Kavanagh M 52 Glendale none 61.12
108 315 Bill Grant M 59 New York none 61.39
109 30 Danielle Gaines F 23 New York none 61.43
110 5 Terri Belkas F 29 Yonkers VCTC 61.54
111 57 Aisling Moffatt F 28 Bronx none 61.55
112 48 Anne Kramer F 22 New York none 62.04
113 326 Tony Gupta M 27 Bronx none 62.06
114 51 Andrea Littleton F 40 Mt. Vernon none 62.11
115 69 Ashley Ramsden F 23 New York none 62.14
116 238 Joseph Gutmann M 23 New York none 62.16
117 206 Kazuo Ashimura M 47 New York none 62.19
118 223 Mike Dailey M 48 Bronx none 62.24
119 3 Krisztina Banyai F 33 Fairfield none 62.42
120 63 Paige Niccoll F 41 Tappan none 62.58
121 98 Maria B. Papakanakis F 46 Yonkers none 63.10
122 40 Samantha Hing F 19 New York none 63.16 2nd Female 19 & under
123 83 Rachel Stier F 28 New York none 63.17
124 59 Helen Mueller F 20 New York none 63.18
125 265 Jeff Mower M 46 Bronx none 63.22
126 52 Tami Luhby F 41 Bronx VCTC 63.32
127 322 Terrence Sweeney M 40 Pelham NYPD 63.33
128 339 Dan Taub M 60 Bronx none 63.43 3rd Male 60-69
129 337 Peter Mountford M 44 Bedford none 63.47
130 283 Robert Restivo M 56 Queens none 64.08
131 277 Mark Pinckney M 46 Bronx none 64.09
132 27 Arielle Dulberg F 24 New York none 64.33
133 55 Lindsay Michel F 26 West Haven none 64.48
134 13 Sherry Carr F 50 Bronx none 64.55
135 328 Brad Matthews M 50 Stamford none 64.59
136 264 Jordan Moss M 45 Bronx none 65.00
137 335 Luke Simon M 11 New York none 65.00 2nd Male 19 & under
138 280 Francis Pope M 39 Brooklyn none 65.02
139 336 Jon Simon M 44 New York none 65.06
140 ??? 65.11
141 86 Kimberly Tate-Brown F 46 Bronx none 65.12
142 260 Steve Mcgarry M 41 New York FRED 65.15
143 253 Michael Max Knobbe M 42 Bronx Bronx Strong 65.17
144 227 Kevin Edwards M 32 Brooklyn none 65.18
145 90 Veronica Tomaselli F 39 Bronx none 65.20
146 46 Rachel Kliegman F 35 New York FRNY 65.32
147 250 Robert Jones M 61 Rowayton none 65.42
148 68 Bethany Pray F 48 Hastings on Hudson none 65.46
149 320 Tomie Makahashi M 61 Leonia none 65.58
150 73 Sandi Rowe F 42 New York none 66.05
151 20 Veronica Cortes F 37 Jersey City Wannabees 66.10
152 311 Gary Rojas M 39 Bronx none 66.18
153 303 Dan Young M 48 Pleasantville none 66.18
154 6 Jennifer Bougher F 33 New York NYF 66.27
155 270 Michael Newman M 37 Brooklyn none 66.27
156 62 Patricia Newman F 36 Brooklyn none 66.36
157 70 Alexandra Restivo F 28 New York none 66.54
158 324 Adev Chodry M 39 New York none 66.58
159 273 Nick Ohnell M 70 Greenwich none 67.05 2nd Male 70 & over
160 42 Tracy Keller F 35 Glen Ridge none 67.06
161 246 Jason Horowitz M 47 Brooklyn none 68.01
162 58 Carmen Moreno F 55 Jackson Heights none 68.26
163 16 Sylvia Churchill F 23 Bronx none 68.28
164 75 Yamira Saez F 14 Jersey City none 68.55 3rd Female 19 & under
165 317 Jonathan Giaramita M 32 New York none 69.02
166 80 Elsa Slater F 41 Caldwell none 70.13
167 275 Kiran Patel M 31 New York none 70.14
168 22 Shannon Cusick F 30 New York none 72.18
169 49 Carolyn Kwon F 29 New York none 72.23
170 11 Moria Byrne F 34 Bronx none 72.54
171 327 Jesse Diamond M 33 Bronx none 72.55
172 304 Clement Yuk M 31 Kew Gardens none 73.42
173 230 Robert Ezrapoun M 57 New York none 74.24
174 15 Evonne Cho F 31 Brooklyn none 74.39
175 74 Alexandra Rusler F 35 New York none 74.41
176 210 Kevin Bethel M 36 Bronx VCTC 74.53
177 104 Wanda Bills F 50 Bronx VCTC 75.05
178 21 Amillie Coster F 28 Yonkers none 75.10
179 88 Janine Thomson F 45 White Plains none 75.17
180 292 Ian Tarasuk M 36 Floral Park none 75.31
181 37 Rachel Heese F 41 Somers none 76.22
182 84 Andrea Swanson F 26 New York none 78.00
183 99 Nikolitsa Anastasopoulos F 14 Glendale VCTC 78.06
184 344 John Ward M 60 Bronxville NYF 78.09
185 45 Patricia Kim F 28 New York none 78.34
186 102 Kat Alves F 28 Scarsdale none 79.56
187 14 Sanette Chao F 34 New York none 80.43
188 96 Marilyn Garcia F 30 Yonkers none 81.30
189 23 Sangini Dave F 41 Bronx none 82.20
190 8 Abigail Bruhlmann F 28 New York none 83.12
191 204 Evan Armbrister M 42 New York none 85.48
192 82 Jennifer Stevenson F 43 Bronx none 86.01
193 237 Xsel Gutierrez M 38 Bronx none 86.37
194 306 Aaron Zhu M 21 New York none 87.39
195 53 Cayce Marks F 25 Brooklyn none 87.58
196 105 Ceribel Nova F 20 Bronx none 88.18
197 39 Liz Hines F 38 New York none 88.31
198 72 Rachel Rogers F 36 Brooklyn none 89.46
199 107 Kimberly Gonzalez F 21 Yonkers none 90.15
200 112 Sandra Teague` F 54 New York VCTC 96.32
201 341 Stephane Hernandez M 21 Mt. Vernon none
202 106 Jessica Adorno F 18 Yonkers none 105.00

Baggage:  Yes there will be a Baggage Drop area.

 

Directions: Subway; Map #1:  The #1 train is not running. Take the A train to 207th Street and transfer to the free shuttle to 242nd. Registration/bag drop is 400m north of the 242nd Street shuttle stop. (Point A on Map below) and Broadway.  Across the street from our sponsor Lloyd's Carrot Cake (B on Map below), which is at 6087 Broadway, Bronx, NY 10471, and opposite Gleesons Bar.

 

Directions: Driving & Parking:  Map #2 & #3:  Click here for custom directionsunder Map #2 and type where you're coming from.  Once you get into the entrance of the Van Cortlandt Golf Club, make a quick left to the parking lot. Then walk Northwest under the bridge onto the main area of the Park. The parking lot has been highlighted in Map #3.

 

Race Directors
Hiroshi Kitada
Jill Staats

Questions? Please contact Hiroshi at hk10707@yahoo.com

 

Map #1

View Larger Map

 

Map #2 Directions page: Van Cortlandt Golf Club
Click here for custom directions

 

Map #3: Parking Lot is Indicated on the Map

Take the first left when entering Van Cortlandt Golf Club
View Parking for UEC in a larger map

 

Check out how much fun we all had last year on this video !



Find more videos like this on Van Cortlandt Track Club

Comment

You need to be a member of Van Cortlandt Track Club to add comments!

Join Van Cortlandt Track Club

© 2014   Created by Louis Netter.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service